PRIVICY POLICY:

This privacy policy goes over the information the site Mindful Avocado collects and how it is used. This blog does not share personal information with third parties nor do I store any personal information about your visit to this blog.

By using this site, you agree to terms within the privacy policy.

 Mindful Avocado  (“Mindful Avocado ”,”we”, “us”, “I” or “our”), is committed to keeping any and all personal information (“Information”) collected from those individuals that visit our website and mobile app (collectively, the “site”) and make use of our online facilities and services accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our privacy policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with Mindful Avocado  of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards.

This Privacy Policy Agreement shall apply to Mindful Avocado  and all of its affiliated websites, mobile applications and thus it shall govern any and all data collection and usage thereof. Through the use of Mindful Avocado  you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

Mindful Avocado  reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our privacy policy, and as such we will post those change to our site homepage at Mindful Avocado .com, so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose such information. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy page periodically for any changes.

The provision of Information is contractually required based on your use of the Services. If you do not wish to provide the Information, you may not use the Services.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS EFFECTIVE AS OF 07/01/2019.

CONSENT TO COLLECTION

In order to use Mindful Avocado , you must affirmatively consent to our Privacy Policy. Our legal basis for collecting and processing your Information is your explicit consent when accessing the Services and our legitimate interest in website traffic analysis. Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully and contact us (through any of the methods listed in the DATA CONTROLLER INFORMATION section of this Privacy Policy) with any questions.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect the following Information when you use the site:

  • Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address, billing and/or credit card information etc., which may be used when you make purchases. You are the source of this Information.
  • Information automatically collected when visiting our site, which may include cookies, third party tracking technologies, server logs, and shopping history. You or your device are the source of this Information.
  • Information provided to the site for provision of the services, including information about your brand (“User Content”). You are the source of this Information.
  • Information you provide when requesting customer or technical assistance. You are the source of this Information.

Information about your goods, services, and websites used for Campaigns.

    • Information about purchases and customers.
    • Payment information.
    • Information about your social media profiles and presence.
    • Payment information.
    • Information necessary to generate and track Affiliate Links.

We may also gather information about the type of browser you are using, IP address or type of operating system to assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.

It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent as a means to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of and share information collected.

All photos, videos, and captions uploaded by you belongs to you. We will never use or share your content without your consent.

PROCESSING AND USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Mindful Avocado  process and uses Information as follows:

  • To assist in the operation of our site and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request.
  • To process payments.
  • To inform you about new products and services we offer.
  • To send you surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.
  • To analyze your use of the site and the types of products and services you prefer.
  • To respond to customer service and technical help requests.
  • To comply with legal requirements.

Mindful Avocado  does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties. However, Mindful Avocado  may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personal information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or bankruptcy event. You may opt out of any such transfer if it materially differs from that set forth in this privacy policy.

Mindful Avocado  may only otherwise disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or is required in an effort to:

  • Remain in conformance with any decrees, laws and/or statutes or in an effort to comply with any process which may be served upon Mindful Avocado  and/or our site;
  • Maintain, safeguard and/or preserve all the rights and/or property of Mindful Avocado ; and
  • Perform under demanding conditions in an effort to safeguard the personal safety of users of Mindful Avocado  and/or the general public.

USE OF COOKIES

The site may use cookies to help process Information. Cookies are small files containing identifying numbers stored on your computer or device. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiration date while a session cookie will be deleted at the end of a browsing session. We may use both types of cookies.

You can disable cookies through your web browser or mobile device but doing so may impact your ability to use the site.

We may use cookies and similar software known as web beacons to help count the number of users who have visited our site from certain referral sources. Web beacons collect limited information and do not identify particular individuals. You can block web beacons by disabling cookies.

We may also use Google Analytics to analyze traffic and usage of the site. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. You are encouraged to review Google’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

CHILDREN UNDER AGE OF 13

Mindful Avocado  does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this site.

UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT

All users and/or visitors to our site have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our site please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to email@email.com.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may contain links to affiliate and other websites. Mindful Avocado  does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our site.

SECURITY

Mindful Avocado  shall endeavor and shall take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s personal information under our

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Information that we collect will not be kept for longer than is necessary for the relevant processing purpose. We will retain your Information for a minimum period of one day following receipt and for a maximum period of (i) the time you are a user with an account or (ii) ten years, whichever is longer. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, we may retain your Information when such retention is necessary for compliance with legal obligations, the protection of your vital interests, or the vital interests of another person.

You may contact us through any method described in the DATA CONTROLLER INFORMATION section of this Privacy Policy to request any correction, deletion, or copies of your Information. We will comply your requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the Information we store in accordance with any applicable law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION

Mindful Avocado  is based in Canada, hosts your Information in Canada, and processes your Information in Canada. Transfers of Information to Canada will be protected by contractual means and prevailing industry standards.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

We comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR provides you with the following rights:

  • The Right of Access. You have the right to be informed of, and request access to, the Information we process about you.
  • The Right to Rectification. You have the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The Right to Erasure. You the right to have the Company delete your Information.
  • The Right to Restrict Data. You have the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing your Personal Information.
  • The Right to Object. You have the right to object to us processing your Information on grounds relating to your particular situation or for direct marketing purposes.
  • The Right to Data Portability. You have the right to request a copy of your Information in electronic format and the right to transmit that Information to any other service.
  • The Right not to be Subject to Automated Decision Making. You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, when such a decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.
  • The  Right to Complain: You may file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority. A list of data protection authorities is available at http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.

DATA CONTROLLER INFORMATION

The Information we collect and process is controlled in house by Mindful Avocado.

You may contact us via email at email@email.com to make any request under this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our site, please feel free to contact us.

 

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers'; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent - You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. - You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. - You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC - You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.